PRIVACY POLICY


Ads Reality are incorporated in England providing Augmented Reality solutions and we are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. This policy (together with our terms of use
) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting www.adsreality.com you accept and consent to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ”Act”), the data controller is ADS Reality Limited of Unity House, Telford Road, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 6JY

Information we Collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.adsreality.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, [ request information, submit a form and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, company name address, e-mail address and phone number.

 

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical Information
    Our company uses third parties to provide information about visitors to our website. When you visit our website, we will record your IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases i.e. single person companies, it may be possible to identify personal data from publicly available ICANN data.

 

  • Information about your visit

This information includesthe full Uniform Resource Locators (URL),clickstream tothrough and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors length of visits to certain pages page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page,and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Website cookies and link tracking

How we will use your information

Information you give to us: we will use this information

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information , products and services that you request from us:
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. This includes, but is not limited to; monthly product updates invitations to our industry leading events and webinars, our latest assets (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies) and promotional offers on software and services. We would also like to keep you abreast of the charity events and initiatives we partake in. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the [order form OR registration form]). At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences, fill in the form . We will send you an email for you to change your preferences as you wish.
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If ADS Reality or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE’S TERMS OF USE and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ADS Reality, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this Policy
Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at  enquiries@adsreality.com You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details form any list under our control.